The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe how Irias Family Therapy, Inc. d/b/a Clearly Clinical (“Clearly Clinical,” “us,” “we”, or “our”) collects, uses and shares information about you through the website owned and controlled by us, http://clearlyclinical.com (the “Website”). Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do. If you do not understand any aspects of our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at info@clearlyclinical.com. Your use of the Website serves as your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and consent to Clearly Clinical’s collection and use of the information you provide as set forth in the Privacy Policy. Your use of our Website is also governed by our Terms of Use. 

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to the Website, and not to other Websites operated by other companies or organizations to which we may link. When you link to any other Websites from the Website, this policy no longer applies and Clearly Clinical has no control of the activities of those Websites. Also, this Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that Clearly Clinical may collect from you in any manner other than online. Clearly Clinical may revise this Privacy Policy at any time. You should, therefore, review it periodically. If you do not want to submit personal information when requested, you will not be able to access certain areas on the Website. However, you do not need to provide personal information to Clearly Clinical to use the Website. 

Collection of Information 

Clearly Clinical generally only collects personally identifiable information from you when you voluntarily submit it to us. This includes when you register with us; enroll in online classes; purchase products from any online stores we offer; participate in contests, events or promotions; send us questions or comments via e-mail; and/or, fill out online surveys, or any other requests we make for suggestions or comments about the Website. This information may include personal information such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number, and home address. Also, we may request certain demographic information such as your age and gender. We never collect more information than what is reasonably necessary to fulfill your requests and our legitimate business objectives. We will take appropriate steps to ensure the security and integrity of any information you provide to us. If you are under the age of 13, your parent or guardian’s consent is required before you can provide any personal information to us for purposes of registration and/or other online activities. 

If we ask you to register with the Website, we may ask for personal information such as your full name and e-mail address and mailing address. Clearly Clinical may use such information to periodically contact you with news, and relevant announcements. Shoppers purchasing goods and services through our online store must provide a valid credit card number and expiration date, in addition to name, mailing address, phone number and e-mail address. By allowing you to send email to us, we are not attempting to collect any personal information about you. We will only use personal information (such as name, mailing address and e-mail address) contained in your e-mail to respond to your specific inquiry or comments in the e-mail. Although we may retain your e-mail for a period of time, we will not use any personal information contained in your e-mail for any purpose other than responding to your specific inquiry or comments. 

How Clearly Clinical Uses Information 

Clearly Clinical collects the personal information you provide on the Website. We may use the personal information you submit to the Website to send you advertising or promotional materials. We also use your personal information for our internal marketing and demographic studies, so we can constantly improve the products and services we provide you and can better meet your needs. The demographic information (such as age and gender) you provide us is collected by Clearly Clinical and may be disclosed in aggregate to third parties. This aggregate demographic information cannot be used to personally identify you or your computer. 

How Clearly Clinical Shares Personal Information 

From time to time, Clearly Clinical may use and share Website user’s personal information with entities who use it solely to provide support for the internal operations of the Web site (for example, online product fulfillment, e-mail services, or technical support). These entities will not use your personal information for any other purpose, and have agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security, and integrity of the personal information they obtain from us. We may disclose personal information in the good faith belief that we are required to do so by law, including but not limited to, disclosure to law enforcement or other government officials in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose you or us to legal liability. Clearly Clinical only uses personal information collected from and about its users for the purpose for which it is submitted, unless we disclose other uses at the time we collect the information. If we disclose such other uses, you will have the opportunity to instruct us not to use your data in other ways. We may also sometimes share personally identifiable information with our affiliates or business partners who might like to send you information about their products or services. If you do not want your information used in this manner, you may “opt-out” in the manner described below under the paragraph titled, “Opt-Out”. Notwithstanding the foregoing, in the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or other similar event, Clearly Clinical’s customer information may be transferred to Clearly Clinical’s successor or assign, if permitted by and done in accordance with applicable law. 

Information Sharing with Non-Affiliated Third Parties 

Because Clearly Clinical values all customer relationships, it will not disclose customers’ nonpublic personal information to nonaffiliated third parties, except as described in this policy or as otherwise permitted by law. If you feel you have been contacted in error by a party other than Clearly Clinical, please contact Website Support at support@clearlyclinical.com 

Cookies and IP Addresses 

Clearly Clinical may use “cookies” on the Website. Cookies are pieces of information that we place on your computer to help us accurately understand how many consumers are visiting a site, how often they visit that site, and what content in which they are most interested. For example, a cookie will allow us to remember certain things based on your Internet Protocol or “IP” address (an IP address is the string of numbers that identifies each sender or receiver of information that is sent across the Internet), such as the time and duration of your visits, how you navigated through our content and where you exited a particular site. This lets us know how many people are coming to individual sites, how frequently, and how they are using the sites, allowing us to make updates to content and improve navigation as appropriate. We cannot tell who you are or where you are. Clearly Clinical will never use cookies to retrieve information from your computer that Clearly Clinical did not originally send in a cookie. 

Linking/Co-Branding 

To provide relevant information not found on the Website and to provide a greater variety of online opportunities, Clearly Clinical may provide links from the Website to third party web sites. We encourage our Website visitors to read third party sites’ privacy policies before submitting personal information. Clearly Clinical is not responsible for any information these websites may obtain from you and we do not review or oversee their privacy policies or procedures. 

Opt-Out 

If you do not want Clearly Clinical to send you e-mail or regular mail about our products and/or services, you can opt-out at the time we collect the information. If you are receiving e-mails or regular mail and, at a later date, you choose to opt-out and have your name removed from Clearly Clinical’s e-mailing list, you can do so by using the link included with an Clearly Clinical e-mail or by sending an e-mail to support@clearlyclinical.com. Clearly Clinical will occasionally send email announcing changes or enhancements to our site or services. If you do not wish to receive these announcements, please notify us at support@clearlyclinical.com that you wish to opt-out of all announcements. 

Enrolled Students 

Students enrolled in a course or program with Clearly Clinical, directly or through a licensed entity, must be opted in to receive all email communications. Most communication between Clearly Clinical and it student body is conducted in this manner. The various emails keep students up to date on (i) changes to existing courses and programs, (ii) new courses and programs, and (iii) other important announcements. 

Reviewing and Changing Personal Information 

You may at any time review and/or update the contact information we have for you or inform us that you want us to remove such information from our database by contacting us at support@clearlyclinical.com. Before we can change or delete any information, we require that you provide us with proof of your name and address. Once we receive such proof, we will immediately delete or modify your information and refrain from collecting any other personally identifiable information from you if you request. Please note, however, that there may be some residual information that may remain in our databases that may or may not contain personally identifiable information. We will not provide this information to any third party or use it for any commercial purpose. 

California Privacy Rights 

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year. To obtain this information, please send an e-mail message to: support@clearlyclinical.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response. 

International Privacy Practices 

Clearly Clinical’s Websites are primarily operated and managed on servers located and operated within the United States. In order to provide our products and services to you, we may send and store your personal information (also commonly referred to as personal data) outside of the country where you reside or are located, including to the United States. Accordingly, if you reside or are located outside of the United States, your personal information may be transferred outside of the country where you reside or are located, including to countries that may not or do not provide the same level of protection for your personal information. We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information when it is transferred. If you reside or are located within the European Economic Area and such transfers occur, we take appropriate steps to provide the same level of protection for the processing carried out in any such countries as you would have within the European Economic Area to the extent feasible under applicable law. By using and accessing our products and services, users who reside or are located in countries outside of the United States agree and consent to the transfer to and processing of personal information on servers located outside of the country where they reside, and that the protection of such information may be different than required under the laws of their residence or location. 

Children Under 13 

Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), Clearly Clinical does not solicit personal information from children. Visitors 13 years of age and under should remember that they are required to obtain an adult’s permission before submitting any personal information to this, or any other website. 

Contacting Clearly Clinical 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact info@clearlyclinical.com or by mail: 

Clearly Clinical
2669 Townsgate Rd.
Ste 150
Westlake Village, CA 91361